Jump to content


Photo

Is It Possible To See The Raw Photos I Take With Canon 7D In Windows?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 31 March 2010 - 09:16 PM

when i browse thru windows i cant see the raw photos as thumbnails...i have taken them with my canon 7D ...does anyone know how i can see thumbnails? is it possible?
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#2 princessrunningfingers

princessrunningfingers

    I'll Have You In Stitches In No Time

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,088 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am an avid stitcher, reader, and of course Scrap Girls Addict.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 31 March 2010 - 10:09 PM

When I load my RAW photos on the computer they don't show up as thumbnails in windows, but in Picasa and in Adobe Bridge, they show up as photos. If there is a way to get them to show up as thumbnails in windows, I don't know about it.

gallery_15063_3635_67504.png

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifScrap10-Blinkie.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifBLINKIES_Pblshd.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#3 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 06:03 AM

same for me...hoping someone can tell us how to get them to show up as thumbnails in windows
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#4 SandiC.

SandiC.

    Countess of Classes

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,344 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bandon, OR

Posted 01 April 2010 - 06:12 AM

Bobbie, you need to download the camera raw update for your camera from the adobe site. I've had the same problem, its a camera thing and the update should take care of it. When I change them to dng files in lightroom, I can see them ok. I'm not sure I've got it all straight yet either. Still learning all the ins and outs of this camera. But i love it too.
Posted Image

A true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart. ~Author Unknown

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#5 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 06:43 AM

Bobbie, you need to download the camera raw update for your camera from the adobe site. I've had the same problem, its a camera thing and the update should take care of it. When I change them to dng files in lightroom, I can see them ok. I'm not sure I've got it all straight yet either. Still learning all the ins and outs of this camera. But i love it too.



thanks sandi, i will go to the website and see what i can find.... and i didnt know that windows would see the dng files...i had been converting to dng..but then i forgot to ...so i guess i could try that too...wonder if that works for my acdsee also, cause i have an older version and it doesnt see the 7D...havent decided if i would upgrade my acdsee yet...so this may be a fix for that too..thanks...
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#6 Julie - scrapaholic

Julie - scrapaholic

    Scrapping - Chatting Fool

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,260 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted 01 April 2010 - 06:47 AM

I have the same thing with my 40D. I can see them in Bridge or Photoshop as thumps, but nothing else. I'll go and see if there is an update for me camera as well.
Posted Image

Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image

#7 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:11 AM

i downloaded and installed the update for raw but still no thumbs in windows...maybe this update for raw is only for the bridge to see the thumbs??? anyone know ???
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#8 Sarah in VA

Sarah in VA

    MAD (Mid Atlantic Digital) Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,465 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:25 AM

Bobbie,

I downloaded the update too and still can't see the thumbnails in Vista Windows Explorer. I use Windows Photo Gallery too and they are not at all visible there. I even downloaded an update from Microsoft for that the first time WPG encountered raw photos (mine are .CR2). Who knows?

I'm not too bothered by it as I don't shoot in RAW very often, but it is a curious thing, isn't it?
Posted Image
This Beautiful Signature by Jennifer Z. Thanks!

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#9 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 08:38 AM

i just get so wanting to "solve it"

so i p0osted on canon forum and got a response

do install this new codec...


i tried it but it still doesnt work...i have 64bit and it doesnt look like it works with that.... but would love to know if someone installs it and it does work...

now i have spent the last hour working on this with no sucess...i have to stop now..but love to hear from anyone who knows more or can get it to work
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#10 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 10:23 AM

PROBLEM SOLVED: got another response on canon forum to a link for a codec that works...it cost 5.99 so i splurged!

try this codec
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#11 Sarah in VA

Sarah in VA

    MAD (Mid Atlantic Digital) Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,465 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:19 PM

Thanks Bobbie! I went to the codec site and splurged on the fix too and now I can see everything!

Thanks for getting to the bottom of this for us.
Posted Image
This Beautiful Signature by Jennifer Z. Thanks!

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#12 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 42,184 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 01 April 2010 - 04:24 PM

I quit shooting in raw because of this same issue. I just like being able to browse through my photos- without having to open lightroom. Will have to look into a fix.

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

Scrap10-Blinkie.gif

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#13 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,363 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 01 April 2010 - 05:50 PM

it is cool that with a little searching on the internet and some friendly advice from some computer/camera people in the know and just a wee investment you can now see your raw photos...glad to pass this along
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users