Jump to content


Photo

Cs4e Weird ..any Clues?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Bride

Bride

    Zippity-Doo-Dah, Zippity-Ay, My oh my it’s a scrappin’ good day

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,881 posts
  • Personal Statement:Go slow.
    Be God-struck.
    Grant grace.
    Live Truth.
    Give Thanks.
    Become the gift.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 27 November 2010 - 02:02 PM

Just lately (this past week) everytime my computer reboots my CS4 resets from "my workspace" to "essentials" and all of my styles unload. My actions stay put, but styles do not ... anyone have a clue how I can get my workspace to remain intact?

#2 tiza126

tiza126

    SG Shopaholic

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,726 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 27 November 2010 - 03:23 PM

Sounds frustrating! I hope you get it straightened out soon Lei!

gallery_14425_66_70914.gif

(siggy by Conda)

 

Button_Welcome.png~ SGblinkie.gif ~ BLINKIES_Huckleberry.gif ~ BLINKIES_BoutiqueBabe.gif ~ SG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#3 mimes1

mimes1

    Loving This Purple Place

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,956 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 27 November 2010 - 03:49 PM

Hmmmm. That does sound frustrating. When I get home this evening I'll see what I can find out.

SG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngButton_Published.png


#4 Bride

Bride

    Zippity-Doo-Dah, Zippity-Ay, My oh my it’s a scrappin’ good day

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,881 posts
  • Personal Statement:Go slow.
    Be God-struck.
    Grant grace.
    Live Truth.
    Give Thanks.
    Become the gift.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 28 November 2010 - 05:44 AM

Also - I had set my mouse wheel to work as the ctrl + and ctrl - in cs4e but it is not now - got bumped with the reset and I can't remember/find how I had originally set that ... anyone know?

#5 sprinklz

sprinklz

    Scrap Girls Rocks!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,838 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:monterey, california

Posted 29 November 2010 - 10:32 PM

Lei - to change that:

go to Edit> Preferences> General (Ctrl+K)

check "Zoom with Scroll Wheel"

and click "OK".


Also, have you tried saving your workspace? After you get your panels set up as you like them, go to Window> Workspace> Save Workspace.

It will bring up a pop-up window to allow you to name the space (the one on my computer is "mine"). I save all my panel locations, keyboard shortcuts, and menus.

If ps ever gets reset, you should be able to simply load your workspace again.


For my styles, I keep only the ones I'm using loaded so ps will open quicker. I keep a folder of brushes, styles, paper templates, etc. on my ehd so I can switch between my laptop & PC easily and use these items on either computer (rather than put them in ps's brush or style folder).

HTH!

#6 Bride

Bride

    Zippity-Doo-Dah, Zippity-Ay, My oh my it’s a scrappin’ good day

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,881 posts
  • Personal Statement:Go slow.
    Be God-struck.
    Grant grace.
    Live Truth.
    Give Thanks.
    Become the gift.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 30 November 2010 - 07:11 AM

Thanks, Marnie! I now can zoom in and out with my mouse scroll! I do have my workspace saved - thank goodness! It makes it easier to restore when PS has a mind of it's own resetting everything. I just thought it was curious that suddenly PS is resetting itself and couldn't figure out why after it not being the case since I started using cs4 in January - why now? Weird!!

I never thought that having the styles loaded would take PS longer to open - that makes sense. I have my brushes all organized so they only get loaded as needed - I didn't think to do the same with my styles ... duh!! Thanks for the tips!!

#7 caprimom

caprimom

    I'm a pixel crafter!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,184 posts
  • Personal Statement:live. laugh. love.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 30 November 2010 - 09:26 AM

The exact same thing happened to me Lei. I thought it was because Vista decided I didn't need to properly close my programs before shutting down unexpectedly to install updates. Maybe it was an Adobe update that did it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users