Jump to content


Photo

Cs5 & Acdsee


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 michgirl

michgirl

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am grateful for what I have, I have been blessed.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 December 2010 - 09:00 PM

I recently upgraded to CS5 and I use ACDSee 12 for all of my scrap supplies. Previously, with CS4, I could view my brushes from ACDSee and drag them into Photoshop as needed. However, the latest version of CS5 does not allow that. It tells me it is unable to open the file. Does anyone else use both of these products; if so, have you been able to find a solution?

Thanks!
Posted Image
"Be thankful for what you have, you'll end up having more. If you concentrate on what you don't have, you will never have enough." - Oprah Winfrey

#2 HeidiD

HeidiD

    Jai guru deva... om.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,742 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Utah

Posted 17 December 2010 - 11:30 PM

Robin, with my CS5 I'm able to simply double-click on things like brushes, styles, and actions and have them load in Photoshop. Can you try that from your ACDSee?

(Don't use ACDSee anymore or else I'd check for you!)
...Heidi D...

#3 michgirl

michgirl

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am grateful for what I have, I have been blessed.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 18 December 2010 - 06:17 PM

Robin, with my CS5 I'm able to simply double-click on things like brushes, styles, and actions and have them load in Photoshop. Can you try that from your ACDSee?

(Don't use ACDSee anymore or else I'd check for you!)


Heidi -
Thanks for the reply, double clicking doesn't work either :-( guess I will keep working at it. It was a very handy feature!

Thanks again -
Posted Image
"Be thankful for what you have, you'll end up having more. If you concentrate on what you don't have, you will never have enough." - Oprah Winfrey

#4 michgirl

michgirl

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am grateful for what I have, I have been blessed.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 January 2011 - 10:08 AM

YEAH!! It is fixed - not sure who "fixed it" - but after installing latest updates from both ACDsee & Adobe CS5, I can once again view brushed in ACDsee and drag them into CS5. YES - that was too good of a feature to give up.
Posted Image
"Be thankful for what you have, you'll end up having more. If you concentrate on what you don't have, you will never have enough." - Oprah Winfrey

#5 KatieGrace

KatieGrace

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,746 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern Wisconsin

Posted 16 January 2011 - 03:22 PM

Hi Robin, I'm just curious. Did you upgrade to ACDSee 12 from an earlier version and did everything automatically transfer into the new upgrade or was there transferring of information required by you? Also, is there enough difference between this version and your older version to make an upgrade worthwhile. I have an older version and CS5 and am on the fence about an upgrade. Thanks.

BLINKIES_wise1.gifBLINKIES_NightSCRAP.gifSG_LongLive_72_zps19f45c47.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#6 Cheri T

Cheri T

    Scrap Woman

  • Design Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,202 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Iowa

Posted 16 January 2011 - 05:15 PM

Glad it's working again!

tn_gallery_7171_358_48818.png
Button_Designer.pngButton_Published.pngSGblinkie.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#7 michgirl

michgirl

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 405 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am grateful for what I have, I have been blessed.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 January 2011 - 08:34 PM

Hi Robin, I'm just curious. Did you upgrade to ACDSee 12 from an earlier version and did everything automatically transfer into the new upgrade or was there transferring of information required by you? Also, is there enough difference between this version and your older version to make an upgrade worthwhile. I have an older version and CS5 and am on the fence about an upgrade. Thanks.


Katie -

I upgraded from 10, and there really wasn't that much of a difference. 10 was buggy, though, and sometimes would freeze up. I have yet to have 12 freeze. It has the capability to burn a slide show to DVD, which my version did not. And I was able to keep all of my tags. I think I backed up my database from my earlier version and then I was able to import it to my new version. I didn't uninstall my previous version until I was sure all was well.

I did not use ACDsee 10 with CS5, so not sure if it worked the same, but what I love about ACDsee 12 and CS5 is I can just drag my scrap supplies from ACDsee into CS5 and it drops it directly unto my layout, rather than a new tab that I would have to then drag. What I also like about the two together is when I am doing a 4 x 6 layout and drop a 12 x 12 paper, it re-sizes the paper to fit the 4 x 6. I could not be without ACDsee for my scrap supplies, that is the only thing I use it for. Hope this helps.
Posted Image
"Be thankful for what you have, you'll end up having more. If you concentrate on what you don't have, you will never have enough." - Oprah Winfrey




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users