Jump to content


Photo

I Am Getting A New Computer And Want To Know What I Have To Do To Deactivate Cs 5


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,360 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 19 January 2011 - 02:11 PM

presently i have cs 5 and lr 2 on my dt and my lt...i will be replaceing my lt and want to know what i have to do to have lr and cs5 on my new computer...i think you can only have these programs on two computers..right? so what do i have to do to take it off my lt....is just deleting it ok or is there some kind of deactivating..

i thought to contact adobe but the thought makes me shutter.... being on hold... etc etc. ..can anyone tell me what to do???
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#2 PolkaDot

PolkaDot

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,123 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:PA

Posted 19 January 2011 - 02:25 PM

I thought that, too (only 2 computers) but one time I asked an Adobe rep and they said to not worry about it, so I didn't. You can try to load it onto the new computer and see what happens.

Also, I have always found Adobe to be extremely helpful. One of the best as far as customer service, IMHO (second only to Scrap Girls- go Angie!) I would give them a quick call if you want to be sure.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#3 PolkaDot

PolkaDot

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,123 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:PA

Posted 19 January 2011 - 02:45 PM

Oops, you are right, according to the Adobe website, which has a note that they allow you to install on two computers per serial number. It also said you must first deactivate the software on one computer by choosing Help>Deactivate or to check the deactivate checkbox during the uninstall process.


That said, I had CS4 on three computers and know that the rep told me not to worry about it. But, I never did try to actaully USE it again on the old, 3rd computer. I would call- LOL.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#4 DDecker

DDecker

    Live, Laugh, Love, Eat Chocolate!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,893 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am a mom, wife, sister, friend and daughter not necessarily in that order.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Southern New Hampshire

Posted 19 January 2011 - 05:20 PM

In PS5 go to the help tab and deactivate from there, it's really quite easy. I have not opened LR to find out but think it should be about the same.
Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image

God, grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change;
the courage to change the things I can; and the wisdom to know the difference. reinhold niebuhr

#5 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,951 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 19 January 2011 - 06:12 PM

At least you can deactivate it. :) My desktop hard drive failed a while back and I had to call Adobe and get them to do it for me. I used the online support and the waiting was between responses. They were obviously helping more than one person at a time, but they did fix it for me.

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngWT-Button-copy.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#6 PolkaDot

PolkaDot

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,123 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:PA

Posted 19 January 2011 - 06:35 PM

At least you can deactivate it. :) My desktop hard drive failed a while back and I had to call Adobe and get them to do it for me. I used the online support and the waiting was between responses. They were obviously helping more than one person at a time, but they did fix it for me.


Well, that does not sound like fun.

I spent over 3 1/2 hours on the phone with Adobe when a plug-in (different company) offered a free update to the plug-in which rendered my PS unusable. Oops, they said the next day....sorry, the update had a bug. Lesson learned!
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 bjc

bjc

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,360 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:new york

Posted 19 January 2011 - 06:40 PM

fyi.... i have gotten some great help with what to do with LR cause my LR catalog is on my ehd and shared by 2 computers... so i didnt want to mess that catalog up...so i have found a great resource at lightroomforum.net...so i am passing it along for anyone with LR questions.... i have posted there before and got great help
Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image[size="4"]
Visit My GalleryPosted Image

#8 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,951 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 19 January 2011 - 07:01 PM


At least you can deactivate it. :) My desktop hard drive failed a while back and I had to call Adobe and get them to do it for me. I used the online support and the waiting was between responses. They were obviously helping more than one person at a time, but they did fix it for me.


Well, that does not sound like fun.

I spent over 3 1/2 hours on the phone with Adobe when a plug-in (different company) offered a free update to the plug-in which rendered my PS unusable. Oops, they said the next day....sorry, the update had a bug. Lesson learned!


gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngWT-Button-copy.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#9 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,951 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 19 January 2011 - 07:02 PM

Ha! Firefox crashed while I was posting that. I was done in about 30 minutes...

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngWT-Button-copy.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users