Jump to content


Photo

Help! Can't Connect To Internet With My Laptop


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 scrappinchar

scrappinchar

    Rejoice in the Lord always. Phil 4:4

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,088 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am a Christ follower. I love my DH, my boys, church, scrapping, reading, and our backyard birds.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Loganville, Georgia

Posted 11 July 2011 - 07:05 AM

Hey. The Internet in the area was out yesterday. The recording at AT&T said it would be back up this morning. Well, I can connect on my desktop. Which I never use. It's not in a room that I want to hang out with little Nathan. The desktop isn't wireless. I got my husband's laptop (wireless) to connect. But it seems off and on. But I can't get mine to. It says that I have local and internet access but I can't get my home page or any page to show up.

If I bring the laptop to the room with the desktop and turn off the wireless and use the actual cord to plug it in...it still doesn't connect.

:(

I'm typing on the desktop now.

Any ideas?

I've reset/turned off/on the modem, the router, my computer.

Help!

I'll get back in this room a little later to see if anyone had any info.

Thanks.

gallery_9116_358_46999.png

Button_Published.pngSG_LongLive_72_zps19f45c47.gif ShredButton.png


#2 MariJ

MariJ

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,687 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 11 July 2011 - 07:22 AM

I would call your Internet Service Provider if you can I know it's a hassle sometimes).
I had a similar problem recently (Verizon) and they had to redo some settings -- it was all done over the phone.
Good luck!

                gallery_19549_358_29403.png
BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif     Button_Welcome.png    Button_Published.png WT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#3 Sara Arell

Sara Arell

    Scrap Girls Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 50,776 posts
  • Personal Statement:Let There Be Peace On Earth and Let It Begin With Me!
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Hendersonville, NC

Posted 11 July 2011 - 07:44 AM

I agree with Marilyn - I'd call your ISP because it sounds as if there is a problem there!

Hope you get it working soon.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 PolkaDot

PolkaDot

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,123 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:PA

Posted 11 July 2011 - 08:10 AM

I third that. Call the ISP. I'll bet they have to walk you through a reconnection. Did the same thing a few months ago. Annoying.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#5 SodScrap

SodScrap

    SGU Teacher's Pet

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,912 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Missouri-KC metro

Posted 11 July 2011 - 08:39 AM

Yep...call the ISP!

gallery_12013_66_4024.png

ShredButton.pngSG_Olympian.pngButton_Welcome.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif
SG-9-Anniversary-SugarNSpice-Blinkie.gif


#6 Pab

Pab

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Middletown, Ohio

Posted 11 July 2011 - 10:49 AM

Yep I agree with the masses. lol Especially since you have already reset the router. I don't think there's much else you could do from your end....
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 scrappinchar

scrappinchar

    Rejoice in the Lord always. Phil 4:4

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,088 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am a Christ follower. I love my DH, my boys, church, scrapping, reading, and our backyard birds.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Loganville, Georgia

Posted 11 July 2011 - 12:17 PM

Well, I did call them. Ugh. lol
She "discovered" that I had something checked that shouldn't be. (Well, how did it get checked?) She said to uncheck the spot that says to use a proxy server for your LAN. It's in Internet Properties>Connections. Well, when it isn't checked, I have access. But...it keeps re-checking itself. After a little while signed in, I'll go to open up a site or e-mail or something and find that my connection is lost. Lo and behold that box is checked. I'll uncheck it and my connection is instantly back. Argh. I've never had to keep up with that setting before.

Anyone know anything about it???

gallery_9116_358_46999.png

Button_Published.pngSG_LongLive_72_zps19f45c47.gif ShredButton.png


#8 Ro

Ro
  • Guests

Posted 11 July 2011 - 01:25 PM

I was going to ask the obvious (because I've done this a number of times). Did you accidentally turn the Internet access switch off? It's often along the front of the laptop and can easily be bumped.

But it sounds like that isn't it!

However, I just Googled it and people are saying that it might mean that you have some spyware going on. The ASK tool bar might cause it.

http://answers.yahoo...03031038AAx6q0g

People keep talking it in concert with IE.

http://www.winvistat...e7-t288490.html

http://www.technolog...oxy-server.html




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users