Jump to content


Photo

Mac Pro Please Help


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:17 PM

When I try to open a new work page using either ctrl N or File New the window opens but will not allow me to put in a custom size. I am making pages to fit a published book I'm checking CUSTOM and setting the size to 3324x2575 pixels. I've done it at least 100 times before and then it just decided to not let me again. After I put in 3324 pixels, I try to put in the second number and it won't let me. If I get it in, it will change it to a random number. Has anyone had this problem? I have tried to find the answer everywhere I knew and have come up with nothing.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#2 AnnBK

AnnBK

    Glitter Goddess

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,143 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bend, OR

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:30 PM

I'm using PSE 10 on a mac...let me go try to open something and see what happens.....

gallery_6597_304_5120.gif

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifWT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#3 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:33 PM

I have PSE10 as well. Like I said, it did work and now it won't. I've tried for days.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#4 AnnBK

AnnBK

    Glitter Goddess

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,143 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bend, OR

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:36 PM

Sorry, but I don't have an answer for you. I opened my PSE and then a new blank document and could make changes to both dimensions. I went through the preferences to see if there was something there, but didn't find anything. I find sometimes that just closing the program and starting over can help.

gallery_6597_304_5120.gif

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifWT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#5 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 19 January 2012 - 07:40 PM

I've tried for days. PSE has been off and on several times and the computer has been off as well. Do you know anywhere to go to find answers to malfunctions like this?
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#6 mrstucci

mrstucci

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mt. Airy, Maryland

Posted 19 January 2012 - 08:43 PM

The most helpful forum I have found is Elements Village at http://www.elementsvillage.com/forums/

Hope that helps! Judy
PSE10
MacBook Pro (Unibody, 2.53mhz), Lion
Always digging for my "Roots"
The light of my life is my grandson, Austin, born 2 July 2009, my granddaughter, Ava Marie, born 9 April 2011.
I am my mom's caregiver and love her SO much! Update: she passed away 11 August, 2011. Still love her so much...

#7 MariJ

MariJ

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,347 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 19 January 2012 - 08:44 PM

Try clicking the little arrow at the top of the tool bar - above the tools. I have PSE 6 so not sure it's the same, but when something like that happens to me, I click on the arrow and "reset tool". In my PE it is at the top all the way to the left - you can "reset all tools". I understand you're not talking about a tool, but is it possible you changed some setting?
Usually when this kind of FRUSTRATING thing happens and I don't know why, it's because I've inadvertantly changed some setting. I usually can't find out what or why, so if I reset that tool it often works again.
I hope that helps? And, good luck.

When I an trying to find an answer, I usually with success use Yahoo search and just type in the pertinent words and get an answer.

         gallery_19549_358_19841.png
BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif     Button_Welcome.png    Button_Published.png WT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#8 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 19 January 2012 - 10:46 PM

I tried google, but not yahoo. Thank you, Wise One.

I will also try elements village. Thank you, Judy.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#9 B&K Mom

B&K Mom

    Just a girl who loves to scrap!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,313 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Northwest Alaska...loving life on the Last Frontier!

Posted 20 January 2012 - 03:11 AM

Could it be time to re-install and see if it resolves with that? I'll be installing PSE10 for the first time tomorrow (I hope). Gotta remember to save my Styles/Actions etc before installing. Hope you can get it sorted out Lou Ann!
Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#10 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:12 AM

I got it worked out last night, but I'm not sure how. I played around with all the choices: Default, clipboard, etc as I have before, but this time I hit scrapbook first, then custom and it worked. When I opened it this morning, it was still set at the right size. Don't know if it will last, but good for now. Thank you all for your concern. I do appreciate it.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#11 MariJ

MariJ

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,347 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:58 AM

Whew.. So glad you got it to work and thanks for letting us know.. I know how frustrating that kind of thing can be and sometimes almost as much when I don't know WHY it fixed, either! :)

         gallery_19549_358_19841.png
BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif     Button_Welcome.png    Button_Published.png WT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#12 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 20 January 2012 - 11:31 AM

Right.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#13 Cropalot

Cropalot

    Super Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Portage Lakes, OH

Posted 20 January 2012 - 01:16 PM

It just happened again! But I think I found the solution. A little yellow strip opened for a second or two that said...the set the height and width separately, press the shift key, then it disappeared. I had never had to do that before, so I don't get it. Anyway, it worked.
Lou AnnPosted ImagePosted Image

#14 MariJ

MariJ

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,347 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 20 January 2012 - 04:12 PM

Wll, that's good news, huh? Go figure..... :D

         gallery_19549_358_19841.png
BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif     Button_Welcome.png    Button_Published.png WT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users