Jump to content


Photo

Problems With Pse11


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Belle

Belle

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,695 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cape Town South Africa

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:11 AM

When I wanted to start scrapping this morning, my PSE 11 had reset itself somehow. The measurements all went back to cm instead of the inches that I had set it to. The work space is set to 'Tile.' All the other options are blanked out. How can I change it back? I use PSE 11 and windows 7. This used to happen with PSE 9 as well. Why does it do this? I have only just started getting everything into PSE11 after buying the program. I would hate to have to reload everything again. Please help.Posted Image

gallery_19386_66_975.png
 BLINKIES_membmonth.gifBLINKIES_wise1.gifScrap10-Blinkie.gif


#2 Florida granny

Florida granny

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,922 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 16 May 2013 - 09:46 AM

I also use PSE11 with Windows 7 and have not had that problem. I don't know the answer to your question, but probably someone who does will come along soon. One thought: Do you leave PSE open at night or during the time when Windows does its updating? I've heard that can cause problems.

gallery_20673_66_37871.png

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifLove-ATCs.gifSGblinkie.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#3 tiza126

tiza126

    SG Shopaholic

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,868 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:07 AM

Have you tried restarting your computer and see if the same things happens again?

gallery_14425_66_82034.png

 

Button_Welcome.png~ SGblinkie.gif ~ BLINKIES_Huckleberry.gif ~ BLINKIES_BoutiqueBabe.gif ~ SG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#4 BarbaraC1977

BarbaraC1977

    Organizational Diva -- loves to play with supplies!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,356 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Colorado Springs, CO

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:24 AM

PS CS4 reset itself this week, too. Very annoying. It's the second or third time it's happened to me, and I have to reset rulers, dimensions, background colors, zoom with wheel behavior, and more. I wish I knew the cause.

gallery_17172_358_42296.png
Scrap10-Blinkie.gif  SGblinkie.gif  SG_BB_LoveThis.png  BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif
Scrapper | Wife | Mother | Friend | Soprano | Traveler
Rotarian | CEO, Auction Systems
| Recovering Perfectionist


#5 teecee

teecee

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • TOU Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,924 posts
  • Personal Statement:Miracles happen to those who believe in them.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Central Pennsylvania

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:45 AM

Hi Belle, to change the measurement units, go to Edit>Preferences>Units & Rulers. You'll see the dropdown boxes to change the measurement units.

To change your view mode go to Edit>Preferences>General and be sure there is a check mark in the box next to Allow Floating Documents in Expert Mode. Then with a document opened on the screen you should be able to go to Window>Images>Float All in Windows.

You could also try going to the very bottom of the workspace screen below the photo bin/tool options bar and clicking on the Layout icon. Several options will be available.

Let me know if you need more help or screen shots. HTH

#6 Belle

Belle

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,695 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cape Town South Africa

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:33 AM

Hi Belle, to change the measurement units, go to Edit>Preferences>Units & Rulers. You'll see the dropdown boxes to change the measurement units.
I did this and it worked, thanks.

To change your view mode go to Edit>Preferences>General and be sure there is a check mark in the box next to Allow Floating Documents in Expert Mode. Then with a document opened on the screen you should be able to go to Window>Images>Float All in Windows.

Theresa, you are brilliant. I found it. Thanks. This was the problem. I tried all the other places but without the Check mark in this place, nothing worked.

You could also try going to the very bottom of the workspace screen below the photo bin/tool options bar and clicking on the Layout icon. Several options will be available.

Let me know if you need more help or screen shots. HTH


You are awesome, I bow to you.
Thanks

gallery_19386_66_975.png
 BLINKIES_membmonth.gifBLINKIES_wise1.gifScrap10-Blinkie.gif


#7 teecee

teecee

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • TOU Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,924 posts
  • Personal Statement:Miracles happen to those who believe in them.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Central Pennsylvania

Posted 16 May 2013 - 12:04 PM

Glad it's all working for you now! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users