Jump to content


Photo

Running Elements From An Ehd


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 StephRN

StephRN

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,604 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted 19 July 2013 - 06:39 PM

Hi scrapper gurus,


I'm looking at restarting my digi scrapping hobby with Elements. I have CS3 but want something more portable. Do you know if I can install it on an EHD and run it from there. That way I can run it on whatever device I have with me when the scrap bug hits.


Thanks so much,
Steph
Posted Image

#2 SodScrap

SodScrap

    SGU Teacher's Pet

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,789 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Missouri-KC metro

Posted 19 July 2013 - 06:55 PM

Hi Stephanie! Great question! I have NO idea. I'm anxious to see the answer to this!

gallery_12013_66_4024.png

ShredButton.pngSG_Olympian.pngButton_Welcome.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif
SG-9-Anniversary-SugarNSpice-Blinkie.gif


#3 KFiasco

KFiasco

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,306 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 19 July 2013 - 07:30 PM

Stephanie,

It's been a few years since my experience, but I tried this and had a hard time running elements from my ehd. I asked this same question and was told that you should never run a program from one. At the same time I put elements on my ehd I put my itunes on it. I never had a problem with itunes until just lately. I had to try to delete my itunes and reinstall it. I still cannot get help reinstalling. I'm sure it is because it was on an ehd and I couldn't get it completely off. I really miss my itunes and am thinking about paying someone to help me.

Karen
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 AnnBK

AnnBK

    Glitter Goddess

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,200 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bend, OR

Posted 19 July 2013 - 07:39 PM

Just a guess here, but I don't think you can run PSE from an EHD. But mainly I wanted to say how glad I am that you are going to pick up scrapping again!

gallery_6597_304_5120.gif<p>BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifWT-Button-copy.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifScrap10-Blinkie.gif


#5 jenrou

jenrou

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,802 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Virginia

Posted 19 July 2013 - 08:08 PM

I've never tried Elements but I used to run Family Tree from a zip drive. Who knows!

gallery_17266_66_4077.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif   


#6 SandiC.

SandiC.

    Countess of Classes

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,344 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bandon, OR

Posted 19 July 2013 - 09:08 PM

Don't think you can really run any real programs, I seem to recall the connection is not fast enough for it to run or something like that.

And I'm also glad you're going to get back into the game. I hope to see lots of great LOs of Avery.
Posted Image

A true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart. ~Author Unknown

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 princessrunningfingers

princessrunningfingers

    I'll Have You In Stitches In No Time

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,124 posts
  • Personal Statement:I am an avid stitcher, reader, and of course Scrap Girls Addict.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 19 July 2013 - 09:46 PM

I'm kind of with Sandi; it seems like it would be too slow.

gallery_15063_3635_67504.png

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifScrap10-Blinkie.gifSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifBLINKIES_Pblshd.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#8 Smiles

Smiles

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,498 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 19 July 2013 - 11:03 PM

You can install the program on more than one computer. I have elements on 3 right now. I have photos and SG supplies on my EHD and can use any of them. I did find out that Picassa tagging doesn't transfer though. :(
I do hope you document this special time in your life!
Posted Image

Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#9 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 42,247 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 19 July 2013 - 11:12 PM

I didn't think you could run it from and EHD either.... So, I just ran this one by Bob, and he said you really can run software from an EHD. I run several programs off the D drive rather than the C drive with no problems. Some programs will let you run them without them actually being installed, but Adobe products won't. The issue with installing onto an EHD is that when you plug into a different port, the drive letter can change and that could mess it up (especially if you're using a short cut to open it). If you have a newer EHD with a USB 3 connection, there shouldn't be a speed issue. ( My USB 3 ports are on the back of the machine).

There is a chance it won't show in your installed programs menu - especially if you are trying to use it on a second machine, so you'd need to go into the program files and manually start it.

Now I'm wanting to try it with something..... :D

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

Scrap10-Blinkie.gif

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#10 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 42,247 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 19 July 2013 - 11:15 PM

You can install the program on more than one computer. I have elements on 3 right now. I have photos and SG supplies on my EHD and can use any of them. I did find out that Picassa tagging doesn't transfer though. Posted Image
I do hope you document this special time in your life!


I have Photoshop installed on both my desktop and laptop. That would be a much easier solution. Adobe licensing lets you put it on two machines (sometimes 3, but you may get a warning asking for the registration number at some point). I had CS4 on three machines for a few months, but I rarely used one of them.

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

Scrap10-Blinkie.gif

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#11 StephRN

StephRN

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,604 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:07 AM

Hi ladies, thanks for the info. I'm wanting to purchase a Surface Pro and take it on the road with me. Since most of my working files are on my EHD, I will take that with me too. My fiance lives in SF--100 miles away. I'm not sure the Pro will have the capapcity for CS. I had CS3 installed on 2 machines. One is dead and my LT is getting really old now. It's my understanding that Adobe is going to subscription. Does anyone know if it will take PSE to the cloud too. That might solve my problem entirely. Also, will the actions and styles I purchased work on PSE? I seem to remember a difference b/w the ones for CS and those PSE.

Karen, my iTunes was stuck for 18 months. My XDH is an IT guy. He surfed into my computer via remote support and found 2 stuck files that hadn't deleted. It's the second or third time it's been a file issue. iTunes is notorious for this. I've been to their "genius" bar many times and I really think they need to take that sign down.

Gayle, you're so sweet. I'm really looking forward to making some fun LOs for her. I have very few pics of me as a child. I would like for her to have more than enough.

Hugs
Posted Image

#12 PBarnes

PBarnes

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,301 posts
  • Personal Statement:Digitally Addicted!
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted 20 July 2013 - 04:17 AM

Another welcome back, Steph.

It is my understanding that they will not be doing the cloud subscription for PSE. As for the styles and actions you already own, some may work in PSE and some may not. You'll have to check in the Boutique to see if they are listed as working on both programs. Some may be one or the other. If they are older styles and actions that might have been discontinued, I guess you'd probably have to just try them.

#13 April Showers

April Showers

    Boutique Diva

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 42,247 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 20 July 2013 - 10:40 AM

If you still have the registration number, you can use CS3. If the registration doesn't go through when you install it, call adobe and tell them the computer it was installed on doesn't work anymore, so you can't uninstall it. They'll clear it up so you can install it on two machines again. You can do a lot of scrapping in CS3. From what I read, the Surface Pro has a i5 processor (a pretty fast chip) and can run all your programs, the issue will be with Windows 8. CS3 may not work on it. I checked and some people have been able to get it to work, but it looked like most couldn't. That said, I read that the version of Office I was using wouldn't work on my machine and it installed just fine.

gallery_5375_358_11104.pngMy Gallery I scrap with Photoshop CS6.

Scrap10-Blinkie.gif

SGblinkie.gifButton_Layout.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_Welcome_Mgr.pngBLINKIES_MOM-Past.gif


#14 KFiasco

KFiasco

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,306 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 20 July 2013 - 08:12 PM

Steph,

Thanks for the info and congrats on the fiance.

Karen
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15 Smiles

Smiles

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Welcoming Committee
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,498 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:02 PM

I think all of your styles will work on PSE. Some of the actions that formerly only worked on PS will work on the latest versions of PSE, too.
Posted Image

Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users