Jump to content


Photo

Setting Up Pse 11


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Belle

Belle

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,593 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cape Town South Africa

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:55 AM

I watched a video somewhere, I think maybe on FB, can't find it now. It showed how to set up the layer panel in PSE11 so that the Layers, Effects, Favorites and actions are all in the top row. I set mine up like that, it's so much easier. My PSE11 reset itself somehow, (always doing this) and now my settings are all back to factory settings. Does anybody know how to do this? It's so annoying, the settings are all back to cm instead of inches. I know how to do that but I have to keep redoing these things. Why does it happen. It happened with my PSE7 and PSE9 as well.

gallery_19386_314_49430.jpg

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifBLINKIES_wise1.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#2 teecee

teecee

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • TOU Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,652 posts
  • Personal Statement:Miracles happen to those who believe in them.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Central Pennsylvania

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:12 AM

Hi Belle,

I'm not sure if this will be any help to you or not, but here is an older post with some information about customizing the workspace: Post #20. I'll look around and see if I can find anything else for you. HTH

I'm not sure where you may have seen the video and I don't have FB, so I can't help you with that - sorry. I don't know why/how the settings get changed either, but I'm sure it's annoying. Maybe someone else will have some ideas for you.

#3 B&K Mom

B&K Mom

    Just a girl who loves to scrap!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,313 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Northwest Alaska...loving life on the Last Frontier!

Posted 21 September 2013 - 11:21 AM

Oh Belle, you have come to my rescue! I've been playing with PSE 11 and HATE that I can't get to my Layers when I quickly grab and Effect or Action. Not to mention that I can't get mine to let me have each of my open files free-floating in the work space (all are stuck in tabs at the top). It's amazing how much of a difference these 2 inconveniences make to my scrapping pleasure. As they say, "Change is HARD!" BTW, there are many great new things about PSE 11 though. :D
Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#4 Belle

Belle

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,593 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cape Town South Africa

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:03 PM

Thanks Theresa, that's what I was looking for. You can also drag the 'Actions' out of the 'More' box and add it to the custom work space. It makes working so much easier. Posted Image

gallery_19386_314_49430.jpg

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifBLINKIES_wise1.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#5 Belle

Belle

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,593 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cape Town South Africa

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:07 PM

Oh Belle, you have come to my rescue! I've been playing with PSE 11 and HATE that I can't get to my Layers when I quickly grab and Effect or Action. Not to mention that I can't get mine to let me have each of my open files free-floating in the work space (all are stuck in tabs at the top). It's amazing how much of a difference these 2 inconveniences make to my scrapping pleasure. As they say, "Change is HARD!" BTW, there are many great new things about PSE 11 though. Posted Image


Not to mention that I can't get mine to let me have each of my open files free-floating in the work space (all are stuck in tabs at the top). You can change this in the Edit>Preferences Menu. Check the 'Allow floating documents in Expert Mode.' Not sure if this is what you mean.

gallery_19386_314_49430.jpg

BLINKIES_MOM-Past.gifBLINKIES_wise1.gifWT-Button-copy.gif


#6 teecee

teecee

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • TOU Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,652 posts
  • Personal Statement:Miracles happen to those who believe in them.
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South Central Pennsylvania

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:24 PM

Thanks Theresa, that's what I was looking for. You can also drag the 'Actions' out of the 'More' box and add it to the custom work space. It makes working so much easier. Posted Image


Glad I was able to help. Usually I either click the arrow next to the 'More' box and select Actions, or just go to Window>Actions, and my actions panel opens and I can just drag it to wherever I want it on the screen while I'm using it. I usually just keep it closed for general scrapping and open it when I need it. :)

#7 MLLatscrapgirls

MLLatscrapgirls

    Hot Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,221 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Burlington, Massachusetts

Posted 21 September 2013 - 06:43 PM

So glad you asked! I didn't even know how to load my styles lol!
A hundred years from now it will not matter what my bank account was,the sort of house I lived in, or the kind of car I drove, but the world may be different because I was important in the life of a child....
... Forest Witcraft
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image:http://scrapgirls.co...ES_MOM-Past.gif
I am not shopping; I am supporting graphic artists.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users