Jump to content


Photo

Snu Color Swatch Question


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 08 August 2014 - 08:51 AM

I'm stuck trying to use this action.  Here's where the problem is.  I have deleted the pre-existing swatch colors in the preset manager.  I can run the Color Pick Action and saved the swatch in a file I named Swatches.  At this point I can keep the swatch panel open and can use it to help with with colors in my layouts.  However, I can't re-open/retrieve the swatch file once I close the preset manager.  Where am I going wrong???

 

I'm using PSE 11.

 

Thanks for any suggestions!

 

Barbara



#2 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 08 August 2014 - 09:41 PM

Hi barb, have you reloaded the search from where you saved it? Be sure to use the drop
down menu to find the file if you don't see it, I am away from my computer but will be back shortly.

gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#3 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 08 August 2014 - 10:02 PM

ok I am around if you need help :-)


gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#4 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 09 August 2014 - 06:07 PM

I think I've figured out how to save the swatches.  What do I do if I want to use one of the colors in the set to, say, flood a layer with that color?  I can't use the color picker tool to select that color.  Is there some other step I need to take?



#5 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 09 August 2014 - 06:12 PM

The new swatch is loaded into the color swatch window? You saved it then reloaded it? You SHOULD be able to select from your swatch using the eye dropper tool that works with your foreground/background color picker... Then I just use the paint bucket... As long as your swatch is loaded it should work :-)?

gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#6 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 10 August 2014 - 08:30 AM

If I run the eye dropper tool over the swatch, it gives me the color number.  I can't figure out how to change the foreground/background color picker when the swatch window is open.  If I close the swatch window, then click on the foreground/background color picker, I can then type in the color number from the swatch.  This seems like a very cumbersome way to use the swatch colors.



#7 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 10 August 2014 - 08:35 AM

You caught me just as I am going to bed! Let's see if we can figure this out as I agree it is very cumbersome doing it that way...
You have the swatch window open after clearing the swatches, running the action, saving it to your swatch folder and then reloading the swatch, correct? You have a separate window open with the swatch colours loaded?
If you have done all of this and it won't let you pick the colours I think we need to send this direct to Syndee, let me email her and direct her to this thread.
Hope that helps, I know it isn't working right for you but I have never had the problem you are describing... Let's solve this!

gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#8 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 10 August 2014 - 08:41 AM

And I just got up here on the west coast of the US!

 

When I saved the swatch, I saved it as an act file in a separate file folder.  I'm unable to drag the swatch into PSE 11 or open it any other way.  I can see the colors in Preset Manager.  Did I save it incorrectly?



#9 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 10 August 2014 - 08:52 AM

When you try to load the file you have saved - can you see it if you use the drop down menu at the bottom and select .act? I know there are 2 diff file types and the one it saves as does not show up until you use the drop down menu?? Try that? I am still awake for a bit and I have emailed Syndee and asked her to help us also :-)

gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#10 Syndee

Syndee

    Vector Geek

  • Design Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,769 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 10 August 2014 - 05:09 PM

Hello Barb,

Sorry you are having trouble with the swatches, unfortunately I am not all that familiar with PSE 11. I am wondering if it could be what Jody was talking about above that you can save the swatch in two different file types. Maybe that makes a difference?


SG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gifButton_TeamMember.pngSyndee_CT-Blinkie.gif

Click the images below to be taken to the product page :)
   SNU_SSActions_ArtisticPhotoMask_MKTG150. SNU_WatercolorWonderful_Ppr_MKTG150.jpg SNU_JIF6_WatercolorWonderful_MKTG150.jpgSNU_WatercolorWonderland_Ppr_LO150.jpg
My Blog


#11 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 10 August 2014 - 07:26 PM

I am going to see if I can replicate the problem so we can solve this, it must be something simple- most of my pse problems are!

gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#12 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 10 August 2014 - 09:22 PM

Yay!!! I can replicate EXACTLY what is happening to you Barb.  Here is what you need to do:

 

clear the swatches using Preset Manager as you did and run the action - as you did. Save it somewhere you will be able to find it again.

NOW... LOAD what you saved.  Do not try and use it from the swatch screen you have now - this is where I believe you were unable to use the Color Picker and could only get numbers?

 

To Load it: Select Load and when the box opens use the pull down menu at the bottom to open .act files.  Bring your swatch in this way and then making sure you have the Color Swatch window visible (enable it under Window if you haven't already) you should now be able to select colours using Color Picker.

 

The default for me is another file type (.asl maybe?) but you need .act files showing so your swatch is visible.  Also where I save swatches is with my scrapping downloads, not the Adobe default place, so I had to direct my search for .act files to that folder. 

 

This is easy to do but hard if it doesn't show up first time or is in a different location... Can you have a go and let me know how it went??

I am excited to see if we can get this working for you!


gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#13 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 11 August 2014 - 08:21 AM

Jody:

 

It worked!!!!  I think I was missing a few steps in the loading process.  I've played with it quite a bit now and wrote myself detailed instructions so I can make it work next time I decide to use the action.  Thanks so much for all your help!

 

Barbara



#14 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 11 August 2014 - 08:23 AM

It worked!!! I am so excited to read those words!!!

I know the .act bit is tricky cos it took me a little while to figure that out too, so I am thrilled it works now!

 

Also, if you decide to use the other parts of the Color Picker Set with the paint swatches effect, be sure to load the PATTERN file that comes with the set.  Trust me it will save you a lot of grief!

 

So so happy to read this, you have made my night!


gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#15 Barb Eugene

Barb Eugene

    Good Scrapper

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Eugene, Oregon

Posted 11 August 2014 - 08:28 AM

I didn't have any problems using the other parts of the Color Picker set, just the color pick action.  I have a feeling that I'll be using the color pick action a lot.

 

Thanks again!



#16 Pmwetzel

Pmwetzel

    New Scrapper on the Block

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 November 2014 - 03:43 PM

Hi, I just purchased the color swatch actions and reading it seems that it only applies to PSE 9. I have PSE 10. Does anyone have experience with loading it to PSE10?

 

Thanks,

 

Paula



#17 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 01 November 2014 - 03:48 PM

Have you loaded actions into PSE10 before? It is exactly like normal but make sure you load the patterns too!  We are in chatting right now, come join us... We can talk you through this after that?


gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif


#18 jode2771

jode2771

    Scrap Girl Messageboard Wise One

  • Creative Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,317 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted 01 November 2014 - 04:37 PM

ok sorry, have you loaded Actions into PSE 10 before? This is fairly straight forward... the trick to getting the Color Picker and Swatch Maker to work is the patterns... they MUST be loaded... let me know if you need help?


gallery_19304_358_14212.png
Button_Layout.pngScrapgirlAussieBlinkieGIF.gif?t=13524539SecondHomeBlinkieGIF.gif?t=1352459462Button_Published.pngSG-10thAnniversary-Blinkie.gif





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users